Login
International Office

How to Obtain a Visa?

For full information about the students' visa application please see the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic or contact the Embassy of the Czech Republic in your country.

EU citizens (or citizens of Schengen Area) do not need a visa or a permit to study in the Czech Republic. They only need a valid passport or another equivalent ID. 

Non EU-citizens who wish to study or work in the Czech Republic are required to have the long-term residence visa or the long-term residence permit before arriving in the Czech Republic.

Kindly contact the local Czech embassy or consulate for details of Visa Application.

The applicant must register an appointment with the local Embassy of the Czech Republic in order to submit the application. At some Embassies, the appointments are registered via the Internet, telephone or another way. Please consult the Czech Embassy in your country.

The application procedure for obtaining a visa for study purposes can take up to 60 days. Please read the information below carefully and start your application procedure immediately after receiving documents from our university.

In general, the application for the visa and the application for the residence permit must contain the following attachments in Czech or accompanied by their certified translation into Czech:

  • Letter of Acceptance/Offer Letter (in Czech: "Jednotné potvrzení o studiu")
  • Proof of Accommodation: Confirmation of accommodation (in Czech: "Doklad o zajištění ubytování") (Will be provided by the university if you reserve accommodation in our halls of residence.)
  • Proof of Funds: Statement confirming that the applicant has financial resources to cover her/his stay in the Czech Republic – i.e. a confirmation of scholarship (if granted), or a statement from a bank: the minimum amount required is established by law and changes every year. It is approximately 3360 USD/3011 EUR for a 12-month stay in the country.
  • Transcript from Register of Criminal Records/Penal Register verifying that the applicant has no criminal record.
  • Mandatory health insurance (Don't buy health insurance before the application! The Embassy will instruct you about the minimum duration and coverage of your health insurance.)
  • 2 passport-sized photos (45mm x 35mm) (face should cover approx. 80% of the photograph)
  • Passport valid for at least 90 days after the expected end of stay in the Czech Republic

The Czech embassy will let you know about people qualified to help with Czech translations. In the area of New Delhi you can contact Ms Swati Yadav - dd87yadav@gmail.com

If you plan to travel in the Schengen area, make sure you apply for the type of visa which allows it.

You need to be prepared for a long period for your visa to be processed - it can easily take up to 90 days between your application and obtaining the visa.

In many countries you will be applying when you collect all the required documents. In several countries the university needs to provide your information to the authorities in the Czech Republic first. The list includes:
Ghana, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Nigeria, Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Vietnam
If you come from these countries, you will be informed by our recruiting team about the necessary information you need to provide.